Privacy & Disclosure

Terms and Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

The following terms (“Terms of Use”) constitute an agreement between DOBBERNATIONLOVES and our readers that governs your use of this website and all of its associated services, content, and functionality. This policy applies to the website located at https://dobbernationloves.com/ (“website”).

Your use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of, and agreement to, the following Terms of Use. DOBBERNATIONLOVES reserves the right to modify, alter, amend or update its website, policies and these Terms of Use. These Terms of Use are subject to change without notice. If you do not agree with or do not accept any part of these Terms of Use, you must not use the website.

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect and how is it used

  • Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: DOBBERNATIONLOVES may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to DOBBERNATIONLOVES by leaving a comment or subscribing to a newsletter.
  • Automatically-Collected Information: DOBBERNATIONLOVES automatically collects certain information about you and the device with which you access the website. For example, when you use DOBBERNATIONLOVES , the website will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the website. DOBBERNATIONLOVES may also collect information about actions you take when using the website, such as link clicks.
  • Cookies: The website may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser. DOBBERNATIONLOVES may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the website.

How your information may be used

DOBBERNATIONLOVES may use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To operate and maintain the website;
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;
  • To provide you with user support;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website; or,
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

Third-party use of personal information

DOBBERNATIONLOVES may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information. Additionally, the website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies. The website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

  • Google Analytics – this service tracks website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on DOBBERNATIONLOVES . Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics. DOBBERNATIONLOVES has anonymized the data collection from Google Analytics so it is not personally identifiable.
  • MailChimp – this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. MailChimp stores your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time at DOBBERNATIONLOVES sole discretion.  Except when required by law, DOBBERNATIONLOVES will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, DOBBERNATIONLOVES may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous data

From time to time, DOBBERNATIONLOVES may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Cookies

DOBBERNATIONLOVES uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser, permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of DOBBERNATIONLOVES may be entirely usable.

Advertising

Affiliate program participation

DOBBERNATIONLOVES may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

DOBBERNATIONLOVES is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program and CJ Affiliates. As part of these affiliate programs, the website will post customized links to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters

On the website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, DOBBERNATIONLOVES may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows DOBBERNATIONLOVES to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behaviour will not be passed on to third parties.

Rights related to your personal information

Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at [email protected] to be removed from our mailing list.

Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to [email protected].

Amend – You may contact us at [email protected] to amend or update your personal information.

Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to [email protected]

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Sensitive personal information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the DOBBERNATIONLOVES . This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Children’s information

DOBBERNATIONLOVES does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Affiliate marketing

From time to time, the website may engage in affiliate marketing. This means that if you use an affiliate link to make a purchase, the DOBBERNATIONLOVES will receive a commission on that purchase. All efforts are made to ensure that affiliate links are disclosed.

Sponsorship disclosure

From time to time, the DOBBERNATIONLOVES may post sponsored content from an advertiser. This means that an advertiser will contract DOBBERNATIONLOVES to create content featuring certain messages or product placement. All advertisements on the website are clearly and conspicuously disclosed.

Even though compensation (ex: cash, free product, or services) is received for in exchange for this sponsored content placement, DOBBERNATIONLOVES gives its honest opinion, findings, beliefs, or experiences in such content. All views expressed on the website are those of the content creator. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party in question.

General disclaimer

DOBBERNATIONLOVES has made every effort to ensure that all information on the website has been tested for accuracy. DOBBERNATIONLOVES makes no guarantees regarding the results that you will see from using the information provided on the website.

Content disclaimers

The website may discuss topics related to travel, including discussion of modes of transportation, lodging, and activities. The travel information provided on DOBBERNATIONLOVES is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. Your experience with the same providers mentioned may differ from that depicted on the website. All travel information on DOBBERNATIONLOVES is for informational purposes only.

Your responsibility

The website was developed strictly for informational purposes. You understand and agree that you are fully responsible for your use of the information provided on the website. DOBBERNATIONLOVES makes no representations, warranties or guarantees. You understand that results may vary from person to person. DOBBERNATIONLOVES assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions that may appear in the website.

Use of the website

Unless otherwise stated, DOBBERNATIONLOVES owns the intellectual property and rights to all content and material on the website. Subject to the license below, all intellectual property rights are reserved.

You may view, download (for caching purposes only), and print pages for your personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these Terms of Use.

The following uses are not permitted:

  • Republication of content from the website, unless content is specifically and expressly made available for republication;
  • Sale, rental or sub-license of any content from the website;
  • Reproduction or duplication of any content on the website for commercial purposes;
  • Modification of any content on this website, unless content is specifically and expressly made available for modification;
  • Redistribution of content of the website, unless content is specifically and expressly made available for redistribution. Users are permitted to share content on social media channels, as long as a link to the website is included.

From time to time, the website will utilize various plugins or widgets to allow sharing of content via social media channels, email or other methods. Use of these plugins or widgets does not constitute any waiver of DOBBERNATIONLOVES’ intellectual property rights. Such use is a limited license to republish the content on the approved social media channels, with full credit to DOBBERNATIONLOVES.

You must not use the website in a way that causes, or may cause, damage to DOBBERNATIONLOVES or impair the availability of access to the website. You must not decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble or otherwise reduce the website, except to the extent that such activity is expressly permitted by applicable law. You must not use the website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material that consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit and/or other harmful code or malicious software.

You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities, including, but not limited to scraping, data mining, data extraction or data harvesting on or in relation to the website without DOBBERNATIONLOVES’ express written permission.

You must not use the website to transmit or send any unsolicited commercial communications.

You must not use the website for any third-party marketing without DOBBERNATIONLOVES’ express written permission.

Copyright

Unless otherwise noted, the design, content and all components of the website are copyrights owned by DOBBERNATIONLOVES or third parties and are protected by Canadian and international copyright laws and should not be reused or republished without express written permission.

Trademarks

DOBBERNATIONLOVES’ trademarks may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not DOBBERNATIONLOVES’, in any manner likely to cause confusion among consumers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits DOBBERNATIONLOVES.

From time to time, the website will legally utilize trademarks owned by third parties related to DOBBERNATIONLOVES’ services. These trademarks are the respective property of their owners.

Grant of rights

You grant DOBBERNATIONLOVES a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute any content you contribute to the website. This includes, but is not limited to, text, images, audio material, comments, video material and audio-visual material. This license extends to all known and future media. You also grant DOBBERNATIONLOVES the right to sub-license these rights and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights.

Content contributed to the website

Any content you contribute to the site, including, but not limited to text, images, audio material, comments, video material and audio-visual material, must not be illegal or unlawful, may not infringe on any third-party’s legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or DOBBERNATIONLOVES or a third party.

DOBBERNATIONLOVES reserves the right to edit or remove: (i) any material submitted to the website; (ii) stored on DOBBERNATIONLOVES’ servers; or, (iii) hosted or published on the website. DOBBERNATIONLOVES takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted by you or any third party.

Notwithstanding DOBBERNATIONLOVES’ rights under the Terms of Use, DOBBERNATIONLOVES does not undertake to monitor the submission of all content to, or the publication of such content on, the website.

Takedown requests

From time to time, the website will publish posts with images from other third-party websites. Any such use is intended considered fair use under copyright laws and is fully attributed to the owner. If you believe that your copyrighted work has been used on the website in a way that constitutes copyright infringement and falls outside of fair use, please send a request to [email protected] and we will remove the image within 48 hours.

Communication

If you send DOBBERNATIONLOVES an email, register to use the website, or provide your email to DOBBERNATIONLOVES in any other way, you consent to receive communications from DOBBERNATIONLOVES electronically. You agree that all legal notices provided via electronic means from DOBBERNATIONLOVES satisfy any requirement for written notice.

Third parties

The website contains links to third-party websites that are not governed or controlled by DOBBERNATIONLOVES . You represent and warrant that you have read and agree to be bound by all applicable Terms of Use and policies for any third-party website that relates to your use of the website. DOBBERNATIONLOVES assumes no control or liability over the content of any third-party sites. You expressly hold harmless DOBBERNATIONLOVES from any and all liability related to your use of a third-party website.

Prior to engaging in any events or commercial transactions with any third parties discovered through or linked on the website, you must complete any necessary investigation or due diligence. If there is a dispute for any events or commercial transactions with a third party discovered through or linked on the website, you expressly hold DOBBERNATIONLOVES harmless from any and all liability in any dispute.

No warranties

The website are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without any representations or warranties, expressed or implied. DOBBERNATIONLOVES makes no representations or warranties in relation to the website or the information and materials provided therein.

DOBBERNATIONLOVES makes no warranty the website will meet your requirements; will be available uninterrupted; timely and free of viruses or bugs; or represents the full functionality, accuracy, and reliability of the website. DOBBERNATIONLOVES is not responsible to you for the loss of any content or material uploaded or transmitted through the website. DOBBERNATIONLOVES is written in English and makes no warranty regarding translation or interpretation of content in any language.

Limitation of liability

DOBBERNATIONLOVES WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE OR SPECIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, HOWEVER CAUSED, INCLUDING LOSS OF PROFITS, REVENUE, DATA OR USE, INCURRED BY YOU, WHETHER UNDER THEORY OF CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), WARRANTY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF THE OTHER PARTY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold DOBBERNATIONLOVES , its members, employees, officers, directors, managers and agents harmless from and against any and all losses, claims, suits, actions, liabilities, obligations, costs and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses) which DOBBERNATIONLOVES suffers as a result of third-party claims based on: (i) your negligence or intentional misconduct, (ii) your breach of any provision of the Terms of Use (including representation or warranty); (iii) materials prepared or provided by you including, but not limited to, any claims of infringement, or misappropriation of copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, or other intellectual property or proprietary right, infringement of the rights of privacy or publicity, or defamation or libel; or (iv) death, personal injury, or property damage arising out of, or relating to, your obligations hereunder.

Miscellaneous provisions

If any provision(s) of the Terms of Use is held to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall be severable and enforceable. If a provision is excessively broad, such a provision shall be limited or reduced in scope so as to be enforceable.

The Terms of Use may not be assigned by you without DOBBERNATIONLOVES’ prior written consent, however, the Terms of Use may be assigned by DOBBERNATIONLOVES in its sole discretion.

The Terms of Use are the final, complete and exclusive agreement of the parties with respect to the website offered by DOBBERNATIONLOVES .

All notices with respect to the Terms of Use must be in writing and may be via email to [email protected] for DOBBERNATIONLOVES and to your email address.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Receive Updates When New Stories Are Posted